The recent history of Waltham, MA election results
2001 |
2002 |
2003 |
2004
November 5, 2013
WINNERS
Council-At Large: Thomas Stanley, Diane LeBlanc, Kathleen McMenimen, Paul Brasco, Joe Vizard, Patrick O'Brien.
Ward 1: Daniel Romard
Ward 2: William Fowler
Ward 3: George Darcy
Ward 4: John McLaughlin (uncontested)
Ward 5: Gary Marchese (uncontested)
Ward 6: Robert Waddick (uncontested)
Ward 7: Joseph Girodano (uncontested)
Ward 8: Stephen Rourke
Ward 9: Robert Logan
School Committee: John Frassica, Kathleen Dowcett, Stephen Rando
VOTE TOTALS
Councilor-At-Large (vote for no more than six for two-year terms.)
Thomas M. Stanley (Incumbent): 4,511
Diane P. LeBlanc (Incumbent): 3,916
Kathleen B. McMenimen (Incumbent): 3,413
Paul J. Brasco (incumbent): 3,396
Joe Vizard (Incumbent): 2,819
Patrick J. OÕBrien: 2,400
Carlos Vidal: 2,238
Sarafina Collura: 2,117
Richard Cardillo (Cardillo is a former fire chief of Waltham): 2,043
Robert J. Cincotta (Cincotta currently sits on the School Committee): 1,722
Sarah M. Hankins: 1,491
Clarence D. Richardson Jr.: 633
School Committee (vote for no more than three for four-year terms.)
John A. Frassica II: 3,553
Kathleen Dowcett: 3,520
Stephen Rando Jr.: 2,751
Lisa Limonciello (Incumbent): 2,502
Susan R. Burstein (Incumbent): 2,127
Susan Nicole Monfette: 1,581
Council Ward 1 (vote for one for a two-year term)
Daniel Romard: 719
David F. Gately (Gately is the former mayor of Waltham): 547
Council Ward 2 (vote for one for a two-year term.)
William H. Fowler: 449
Kenneth B. Doucette (Doucette is currently a councilor at large): 421
Council Ward 3
George A. Darcy III (incumbent): 727
Richard N. Pizzi Jr. (Pizzi owns Pizzi Farm Stand in Waltham): 455
Council Ward 4 (vote for one for a two-year term.)
John J. McLaughlin: 641
Council Ward 5 (Vote for one for a two-year term)
Gary Marchese (incumbent): 535
Council Ward 6 (vote for one for a two-year term)
Robert J. Waddick (Incumbent): 518
Council Ward 7 (vote for one for a two-year term)
Joseph Giordano Jr. (incumbent): 506
Council Ward 8
Stephen F. Rourke (incumbent): 308
Francis X. Stanton III: 243
Council Ward 9
Robert G. Logan (incumbent): 319
Dennis C. Carrafiello: 285
Ward 3 results for November 8, 2011 election
Mayor
McCarthy 539
Wirth 38
City Councillor At Large
Brasco 296
Collura 203
Doucette 243
LeBlanc 373
McMenimen 364
Stanley 334
Hankins 147
Sazo 113
Vizard 230
Ward 3 Councillor
Darcy 451
School Committee
Donnelly 273
Rando 221
Frassica 159
Graceffa 353
Tarallo 210
Taylor 129
Results of November 7, 2000 election for State Representative
- Democrats
- Thomas M. Stanley - 7230 votes (54%)
- Mila Ruth Tarallo - defeated in September 19 primary
- Republicans
- Michael R. Squillante - 5333 votes (40%)
- Libertarians
- Daniel J. MacKenzie - 753 votes (5%)
Results from September 11, 2001 Preliminary Election
Councillor Ward Five
- Paul R. Tucceri - 17 Gore Street (44 votes)
- Vincie A. Kaupelis - 112-R Charles Street (28 votes) - eliminated in Sept. 11 preliminary
- Gary J. Marchese - 79 Bright Street (226 votes) - Candidate for Re-Election
Councillor Ward Eight
- Richard P. Aucoin - 32-A Ash Street (53 votes) - home page - eliminated in Sept. 11 preliminary
- Stephen F. Rourke - 36 Riverview Avenue (268 votes)
- Gerald J. Feeley - 248 Lowell Street (80 votes) - Former Councillor Ward 8 And Veteran
- John T. Pizzi - 34 Robbins Street (67 votes) - eliminated in Sept. 11 preliminary
Results from November 6, 2001 Municipal Election
Councillor Ward One
Councillor Ward Two
- Edward Callahan
(470 votes)
- Edmund P. Tarallo - Re-Elected
(678 votes)
Councillor Ward Three
Councillor Ward Four
- Justin Barrett
(474 votes)
- Thomas Curtin
(611 votes)
Councillor Ward Five
- Paul R. Tucceri - 17 Gore Street
(199 votes)
- Gary J. Marchese - 79 Bright Street - Re-Elected
(617 votes)
Councillor Ward Six
- Ken Doucette - Re-Elected
(650 votes)
Councillor Ward Seven
- Joseph Giordano - Re-Elected
(645 votes)
Councillor Ward Eight
- Gerald J. Feeley - 248 Lowell Street - Former Councillor Ward 8 And Veteran
(305 votes)
- Stephen F. Rourke - 36 Riverview Avenue
(413 votes)
Councillor Ward Nine
Councilors At Large (6)
- Paul Brasco - email PJBrasco@aol.com - Re-Elected
(5098 votes)
- Sally Collura - email sallycollura@hotmail.com
(2373 votes)
- Donald Manning
(1444 votes)
- David Marcou Jr. - Re-Elected
(4171 votes)
- Jeannette McCarthy
(4378 votes)
- Kathleen McMenimen
(4433 votes)
- Patrick J. O'Brien - web site - email patrick.obrien@rcn.com - Re-Elected
(3793 votes)
- Thomas Stanley - web site - Re-Elected
(5033 votes)
- Robert Stanton - web site - Candidate for Re-Election
(3421 votes)
School Committee (3)
- Robert F. Cincotta - Re-Elected
(3160 votes)
- Margaret M. Donnelly - Re-Elected
(3551 votes)
- Louis F. LeBlanc
(1175 votes)
- Richard J. Monahan - Candidate for Re-Election
(2502 votes)
- Michael J. O'Halloran - Currently Ward 4 Councillor
(3490 votes)
- Stephen Rando
(3138 votes)
Results from September 17, 2002 primaries
About 26 percent of the city's 31997 registered voters voted
first number: Waltham results - second number: Statewide results
Gubernatorial Primary
Democrats for Governor
- Thomas Birmingham - 959 - 173009
- Shannon O'Brien - 1812 - 234262
- Robert Reich - 1524 - 178006
- Warren Tolman - 1957 - 127214
Democrats for Lt. Governor
- Christopher Gabrieli - 2282
- Lois Pines - 2348
- John Slattery - 930
Republicans for Governor
Republicans for Lt. Governor
- Kerry Healey - 1129
- Jim Rappaport - 700
Democrats for 5th District State Senate
Democrats for 9th District State Representative
Democrats for 10th District State Representative
Results from November 5, 2002 election
- U.S. Senators
- JOHN F. KERRY, 19 Louisburg Sq., Boston, DEMOCRATIC
Re-elected
- MICHAEL E. CLOUD, 6 Goodman Ln., Wayland, LIBERTARIAN
- RANDALL FORSBERG, 950 Mass. Ave., Cambridge, registered WRITE IN CANDIDATE, DEMOCRAT
As a registered candidate, votes will be recorded under her name
- JIMMY CARTER, WRITE IN CANDIDATE
Only as a protest vote; as a non-Massachusetts resident, he would not be
eligible to serve if he won, and votes will be recorded under "other"
- U.S. Congressman, Seventh District
- EDWARD J. MARKEY, 7 Townsend St., Malden, DEMOCRATIC
re-elected
- DANIEL MELNECHUK, 100 Hardy Pond Road, Waltham, registered WRITE IN CANDIDATE
As a registered candidate, votes will be recorded under his name
- JIMMY CARTER, WRITE IN CANDIDATE
Only as a protest vote; as a non-Massachusetts resident, he would not be
eligible to serve if he won, and votes will be recorded under "other"
- Governor and Lieutenant Governor
- HOWELL AND AUCOIN, LIBERTARIAN
- O'BRIEN AND GABRIELI, DEMOCRATIC
- ROMNEY AND HEALEY, REPUBLICAN
Elected
- STEIN AND LORENZEN, MASSACHUSETTS GREEN
- JOHNSON AND SCHEBEL, INDEPENDENT
- Attorney General
- THOMAS F. REILLY, 60 Palfrey St., Watertown, DEMOCRATIC
- Secretary Of State
- WILLIAM FRANCIS GALVIN, 46 Lake St., Boston, DEMOCRATIC
Elected
- JACK E. ROBINSON, III, 61 Arborway, Boston, REPUBLICAN
- Treasurer
- TIMOTHY P. CAHILL, 51 Grenwold Rd., Quincy, DEMOCRATIC
Elected
- DANIEL A. GRABAUSKAS, 433 Linebrook Rd., Ipswich, REPUBLICAN
- JAMES O'KEEFE, 25 Moore St., Somerville, MASSACHUSETTS GREEN
- Auditor
- A. JOSEPH DeNUCCI, 119 Warwick Rd., Newton, DEMOCRATIC
Elected
- KAMAL JAIN, 26 Cedar Rd., Littleton, LIBERTARIAN
- JOHN JAMES XENAKIS, 40 Wilson Dr., Framingham, INDEPENDENT
Results of September 16, 2003 Preliminary City Election
Mayor
The 2 candidates with the most votes will appear on the November 4 ballot.
Results of November 4, 2003 City Election
Mayor
|
School Committee (vote for up to 3)
- Stephen Rando Jr. - 6455
- Susan Burstein (incumbent) - 6180
- Harold Walker - 6147
- Gabriel Repassy (incumbent) - 4942
- Joyce Turner - 2721
|
City Council
|
At large (vote for up to 6)
Ballot question (yes or no)
Question 1
|
Ward seats
- Ward 1 -
Robert Kelly (incumbent)
- Ward 2 -
Edmund P. Tarallo (incumbent)
- Ward 3
- George Darcy III - 1094
- Roderick MacNeil - 802
- James Ricci (dropped out)
- Ward 4
- Thomas Curtin (incumbent) - 1054
- Walter Ziobro Jr. - 181
- Ward 5
- Gary Marchese (incumbent) - 897
- Paul Tucceri - 320
- Ward 6 -
Kenneth Doucette (incumbent)
- Ward 7 -
Joseph Giordano Jr. (incumbent)
- Ward 8 -
Stephen Rourke (incumbent)
- Ward 9 -
Robert Logan (incumbent)
|
March 2, 2004 "Super Tuesday" presidential primary results
(only unofficial results were published in the newspaper)
- Democrats
- Kerry - 3085
- Edwards - 902
- Kucinich - 186
- * Dean - 112
- * Lieberman - 45
- Sharpton - 37
- * Clark - 32
- * Gephardt - 9
- * Braun - 6
* candidates had already dropped out of race
- Republicans
November 2005 City Council and School Committee election results
City Council ward seats
City Council at large seats
6 candidates were elected
- Paul Brasco 4134
- Kim Bryant 1237
- Sally Collura 2969
- Bill Fowler 1482
- David Marcou Jr. 3404
- Robert F. McGurrin 2114
- Kathleen B. McMenimen 3944
- Patrick O'Brien 3118
- Thomas Stanley 4499
School Committee
3 Candidates were elected
- Robert J. Cincotta 3206
- Margaret M. Donnelly 2943
- Norman McDonald 2930
- Susanne M. McIvor 3504
- Michael J. O'Halloran 3509
Community Preservation Act
2004 Presidential Election votes from Waltham
Candidate Votes
KERRY EDWARDS 14468
BUSH CHENEY 8190
Political Calendar
November 2, 2004 - Presidential election, and local election of Representative, Ninth Middlesex District
Fall 2004 slate for Representative, Ninth Middlesex District
Results of September 14 Democratic primary for Representative, Ninth Middlesex District
The right to vote is one of the most important rights granted by the constitution.